Member Awards

The following are members who are acknowledged for their special contribution to The Grainger Wind Symphony.

Artistic Excellence
Stuart Newstead for principal pianist for the wind symphony, accompanist for guest artists 2015

Brendan Toohey for excellence as clarinetist in the wind symphony and soloist 2015

Shane Walterfang for excellence as trumpet player in the wind symphony and soloist 2015.

General Service Awards
Tavis Ashton-Bell clarinet player and currently Concert Manager and Publicity Manager

Robert Clark player 2008-15 and past section manager.

 

Excellence Awards

Joshua Petherbridge for web site system administrator WordPress and PostNuke, and GWS CRM system architect and system administrator Customer Relations Management system

Michael Taylor for excellence and positive contribution to enable the wind symphony to achieve it standard as the lone double bass player

Jenny Todd for her high standard as a clarinet player, willingness to be in the team and play different roles

Kate Lock/Brady for excellence in work as concert manager adding a concert series at Deakin Edge, Federation Square

Long Service Awards

Christine Duniam since 2008

Caitlin Stubenrauch since 2008

Shane Hunt since 2008

Tavis Ashton-Bell player since 2004

Nicholas Benbow player since 2002 and section manager to 2016

Maree Gladwin player since 1996

Shane Hunt player since 2006

Joshua Petherbridge player since 2003,

Julie Tiedemann player since 1992

Outstanding Service Awards
Tavis Ashton-Bell concert manager, desktop publisher of programs, academic presenter

Christine Ewan a player since 2008, section manager to 2016, past publicity manager, past acting concert manager and past committee member

Caitlin Franken/Stubenrauch player since 2008 and current section manager

Karman Lee/Melitsis a player 2010-5 and past personnel manager and committee member.

Life Members
Ruth Collins, a player since 1991,  president 2012-2015, past trumpet section manager

Lyle Hoefer, a player since 1988, past section manager and past committee member

Stuart Newstead, a player since 1997, chairperson 1999, a current section manager

Robyn Yeung secretary/treasurer, a non-playing member

Roland Yeung music director since 1988, on founding committee 1985.

 

Last updated 10 December 2017 by R. Yeung