Concerts 2015

Scrolling slides of posters for each concert, with program details below.
Arrow
Arrow
Slider

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Program details below.

2015 Concert 1

This concert features music that is Made in Australia.

Conductor: Roland Yeung

The composers of published works performed are:
David Stanhope
Brian Hogg
Percy Grainger
Peter Sculthorpe
and a transcription of work by Swedish composer Jan Sanstrom arranged by Per Forsberg our tuba soloist.

Two works were premieres in Australia:

The Settlers by Nathan Glenn, a young Melbourne composer
and
Concertino for solo tuba and concert band by Andrew Batterham, a well established composer based in Melbourne.

2015 Concert 2

Island Rhythms Concert
Saturday 28 March 2015 8pm
Doncaster Presentation and Performance Centre
Doncaster Secondary College, Church Road, Doncaster

Guest conductor: Ingrid Martin

Program

  • ​Entry March of the Boyars by Johan Halvorsen arr. by Frederick Fennell
  • Australian Up-Country Tune by Percy Grainger arr. by Glenn Bainum
  • Meridian by Ola Gjeilo
  • Faeroe Island Dance by Percy Grainger
  • Ronde for Isolde by David Bedford
  • Explorations by Ed Huckeby​ conductor: assistant conductor Andrew Groch
  • Volver a la Montaña: Return to the Mountain by Shelly Hanson
  • La Tumba De Alejandro Garcia Caturla by Shelly Hanson
  • Vasa by José Suñeroriola

 

2015 Concert 3

By Invitation concert
Saturday 9th May 2015
at Madeleine Centre, Genazzano FCJ College, Cotham Road, Kew

The Grainger Wind Symphony conductor Roland Yeung

Program

  • To The Rescue! by Paul Stanhope
  • Träumerei by Robert Schumann ar. Robert Longfield
  • “La Vita” Symphony in 3 Scenes by Yasuhide Ito
             La Sinfonia, Una Poeta, La Vita

Guest bands from
McKinnon Secondary College conductor Su Rogerson
Northcote Secondary College conductor Martin webster and Anne Rassool
Genazzano FCJ College conductor Maria Pisani

2015 Concert 4

Winds Spectacular

Saturday 13th June

at Wendouree Performing Arts Centre, Ballarat

hosted by Ballarat Grammar Symphonic Band conductor Andrew Dale

GWS Program

  • Cuban Overture by George Gershwiin arr M. Rogers
  • O Magnum Mysterium by Morten Lauridsen trans. HR Reynolds
  • Riverdance by Bill Whelan arr C. Strommen
  • Country Gardens by Percy Grainger
  • “La Vita” Symphony in 3 scenes by Yasuhide Ito
  • Gypsies by David Jones (combined item)
  • Medley from Miss Saigon (combined item)

2015 Concert 5

Grainger and Friends
8.00pm Saturday 15 August

conductor Roland Yeung
piccolo soloist Christine Ewan
with guest artists Our Lady Sion Senior Concert Band conductor James Le Fevre
at St Stephen’s Anglican Church
360 Church Street, Richmond

GWS Program

  • Marching Song of Democracy by Percy Grainger
  • Divertimento for Piccolo and Band by Alfred Reed
  • Samurai by Nigel Clarke
  • Symphony No.1 movts 3 & 4: sun & Wind by Philip Sparke
  • First Suite in E flat by Gustav Holst: guest conductor Dominic Parsons

2015 Concert 6

Blue Shades
4.00pm Sunday 20 September
at St Stephen’s Anglican Church
360 Church Street, Richmond

Feature musician is Brendan Toohey – clarinet.

The program includes the following works

  • Blue Shades by Frank Ticheli
  • Clarinet Concerto No.2 by C.M. Weber arr. Tousignant, Brendan Toohey clarinet soloist
  • The Roaring Forties by Philip Sparke celebrating the 40th anniversary of the Australian Army Band
  • Distorted Images: a jazzman’s nightmare by Andrew Boysen Jr.
  • Blue Moon by Richard Rogers arr. Barker, Shane Walterfang trumpet soloist
  • Ol’ Blue Eyes arr. Jerry Brubeck

2015 Concert 7

Stage and Screen Concert
8.00pm Saturday 7 December 2015
at St Stephen’s Anglican Church
360 Church Street, Richmond

The program of The Grainger Wind Symphony includes

  • Leonora No. 3 overture by Beethoven
  • Star Wars Trilogy by John Williams
  • The Red Pony Suite by Aaron Copland
  • Cartoon by Paul Hart
  • Lawrence of Arabia
  • My Fair Lady
  • and other Broadway and movie melodies.

Solo items from members of the wind symphony

  • Second Steps for solo piano performed by the composer Charlotte Pierce
  • Boy Meets Horn by Duke Ellington, Shane Walterfang trumpet, Stuart Newstead pianoforte
  • Vienna by David Friedman, Harry Potocnik vibraphone solo

20915 Concert 8

A Night At The Proms
8.00pm Saturday 5 December 2015
at St Stephen’s Anglican Church
360 Church Street, Richmond

The program includes these traditional last night at the proms works:

  • Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 by Edward Elgar
  • Fantasia on British Sea Songs by Henry Wood
  • Jerusalem by Parry
  • Nimrod by Edward Elgar.

Come dressed in your best of British regalia, be ready to sing heartily and join in the fun.

Guest artists

  • Stuart Andrew will perform three solo pianoforte works by Percy Grainger
  • Wendy Howes – soprano soloist who will also lead the audience singing
  • winner of the 2016 GWS Young Players Scholarship
  • Orchre Trio – Sebastian Beswick clarinet, Karmen Melitsis flute, and Ioanna Salmanidis piano